Governance

Board of Directors (BOD):

The BOD is the governing body that leads the Entomological Foundation, setting all policies and priorities in accordance with the founding documents. The vice president of the Entomological Society of America serves as the President of the Entomological Foundation, in accordance with the Bylaws. The current roster is below. Terms of office represent tenure on the Board, not necessarily the current position held:

  • Bob Peterson (Montana State Univ.), President. Term thru Nov. 2019
  • Michael Parrella (Univ. of Idaho), Past President. Term thru Nov. 2018
  • Alvin Simmons, (USDA-ARS) Vice President. Term thru Nov. 2020
  • Michelle Smith, BCE (Dow AgroSciences), Treasurer. Term thru Nov. 2019
  • Rebecca Baldwin, BCE (Univ. of Florida), Member. Term thru Nov. 2019
  • John Acorn (Univ. of Alberta), Member. Term thru Nov 20, 2019
  • Mary Rob Clarke (Clarke Mosquito Control), Member. Term thru Nov 14, 2018
  • Ronda Hamm (Dow AgroSciences), Member. Term thru Nov. 2020
  • Andrine Shufran (Oklahoma State Univ.), Member. Term thru Nov. 2020
  • Susan Weller (Univ. of Nebraska), Member. Term thru Nov. 2020
  • C. David Gammel (ESA), Exec. Director. Ex officio

Board of Counselors (BOC):

The BOC is a slate of advisors for the BOD which is staffed with strong supporters of the Entomological Foundation. At least one Counselors is sought from each of the six ESA Branches to serve five year terms. The primary role for the Counselors is to stimulate enthusiasm for the Foundation at the Branch level. The current counselors are shown below.

Eastern Branch

  • Reg Coler, BCE (May 2015 – November 2019)
  • Juli Gould (May 2015 – November 2019)
  • Dennis Kopp (July 2015 – November 2018)
  • Rayda Krell (February 2018 – November 2022)

Southeastern Branch

  • Tom Anderson (May 2015 – November 2018)
  • Rebecca Baldwin, BCE (May 2015 – November 2019)
  • John Guyton (July 2015 – November 2019)
  • Marianne Shockley (February 2018 – November 2022)

Southwestern Branch

  • Bonnie Pendleton (February 2018 – November 2022)
  • Jesus Esquivel (​February 2018 – November 2022)
  • Andrine Shufran (May 2015 – November 2019)

North Central Branch

  • Mary Rob Clarke (CHAIR) (May 2015 – November 2018)
  • Tom Green (November 2015 – November 2018)
  • Patti Prasifka (May 2015 – November 2019)
  • Dawn “Scully” Sikora (February 2018 – November 2022)

Pacific Branch

  • Lynn Riddiford (May 2015 – November 2018)

International Branch

  • ​Lee Cohnstaedt (November 2015 – November 2018)
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close